FixVault

Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   13 

  2. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) 
    1. Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN) & Engine Room Relay Block
    GTY226192Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 5 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM AND FUEL PUMP ECU) 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 1 - F50-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 3 - Q8-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 1 or F50-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 3 or Q8-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q5-4 (B2) - Q9-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q5-5 (E2) - Q9-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q5-4 (B2) or Q9-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q5-5 (E2) or Q9-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q8-1 (FPC) - F51-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q8-2 (DI) - F50-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q8-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Q8-1 (FPC) or F51-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q8-2 (DI) or F50-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU 
    1. Replace the fuel pump ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → END 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 2 - 1C-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 5 - 1D-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 2 or 1C-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Circuit opening relay (C/OPN) terminal 5 or 1D-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   14 

  11. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  14. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit