FixVault

VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   12 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    A → See step   13 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    A → See step   14 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the B21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.

    A → See step   15 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the B23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.

    A → See step   16 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the B24 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.

    A → See step   17 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the B22 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.

    A → See step   18 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the O15 canister pump module connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Canister Pump Module Connector
      GTY223561Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A → See step   19 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the B31 power steering oil pressure switch connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.

    A → See step   20 

    B: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the B13 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the A3 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the B21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    4. Disconnect the B23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    5. Disconnect the B24 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    6. Disconnect the B22 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    7. Disconnect the O15 canister pump module connector.
    8. Disconnect the B31 power steering oil pressure switch connector.
    9. Disconnect the B36, B38 and F50 ECM connectors.
    10. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B38-13 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F50-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F50-2 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B36-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B36-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    11. Reconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    12. Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    13. Reconnect the VVT sensor connectors.
    14. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    15. Reconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
    16. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   21 

  12. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  13. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL