VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → SYSTEM OK
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → See step 12
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the B13 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
A → See step 13
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A3 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
A → See step 14
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the B21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
A → See step 15
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the B23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
A → See step 16
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the B24 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
A → See step 17
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the B22 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
A → See step 18
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the O15 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A → See step 19
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the B31 power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
A → See step 20
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the B13 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A3 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the B21 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the B23 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the B24 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the B22 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the O15 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the B31 power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Disconnect the B36, B38 and F50 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B38-13 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F50-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F50-2 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B36-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B36-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL