FixVault

Power Source Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG SW Power switch IG signal/ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (IG)
      OFF: Power switch off
      -

      OK

      Normal conditions listed above are displayed.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PGND CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the L2 seat belt control ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of L2 Harness And Connector (PGND Circuit)
      GTY332553Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      L2-8 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Seat Belt Control ECU)
    3. Reconnect the L2 seat belt control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the L3 seat belt control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of L3 Harness And Connector (IG1 Circuit)
      GTY342571Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      L3-8 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Seat Belt Control ECU)
    3. Reconnect the L3 seat belt control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the L2 seat belt control ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Of Seat Belt Control ECU (+B Terminal Voltage)
      GTY334590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      L2-7 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Seat Belt Control ECU)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the 2A and 2B instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    2. Disconnect the L3 seat belt control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-5 - L2-7 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-16 - L3-8 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L2-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L3-8 (IG1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to  IG Signal Circuit 
  8. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE