Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER SIDE)
- Remove the power window regulator motor assembly LH (driver side).
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor smoothly rotates.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE:Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Motor Gear *a Clockwise *b Counterclockwise *c Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)
NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER SIDE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - P/W RELAY AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- *1: for Double Cab
- *2: for Access Cab
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
FOR DOUBLE CABTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P9-6 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V FOR ACCESS CABTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P18-15 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR DOUBLE CABTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P9-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω FOR ACCESS CABTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P18-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A for Double Cab *B for Access Cab *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- *1: for Double Cab
- *2: for Access Cab
- Disconnect the P10 power window regulator motor assembly LH (driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR DOUBLE CABTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P9-3 - P10-2 Always Below 1 Ω P9-4 - P10-1 Always Below 1 Ω P9-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P9-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR ACCESS CABTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P18-10 - P10-2 Always Below 1 Ω P18-12 - P10-1 Always Below 1 Ω P18-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P18-12 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.