FixVault

Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator motor assembly LH (driver side).
    2. Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check that the motor smoothly rotates.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH (Driver Side)
      GTY331399Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-) → 1
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 1
      Battery negative (-) → 2
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Motor Gear
      *a Clockwise
      *b Counterclockwise
      *c Component without harness connected
      (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)

    NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER SIDE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - P/W RELAY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying P9 or P18 Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminal
    GTY343412Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
      • *1: for Double Cab
      • *2: for Access Cab
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      FOR DOUBLE CAB

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P9-6 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      FOR ACCESS CAB

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P18-15 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR DOUBLE CAB

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      FOR ACCESS CAB

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P18-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A for Double Cab
      *B for Access Cab
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) 
    1. Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
      • *1: for Double Cab
      • *2: for Access Cab
    2. Disconnect the P10 power window regulator motor assembly LH (driver side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR DOUBLE CAB

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-3 - P10-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      P9-4 - P10-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      P9-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P9-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      FOR ACCESS CAB

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P18-10 - P10-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      P18-12 - P10-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      P18-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P18-12 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY