Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly RH (front passenger side).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4(U) - 3(B)
2(SD) - 1(D)UP Below 1 Ω 5(SU) - 4(U)
2(SD) - 1(D)OFF Below 1 Ω 5(SU) - 4(U)
3(B) - 1(D)DOWN Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly RH (Front Passenger Side))
NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)
- Remove the Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH (front passenger side).
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor smoothly rotates.
NOTE:
Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Motor Gear *a Clockwise *b Counterclockwise *c Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)
NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - P/W RELAY) Fig 3: Identifying P14 Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (Front Passenger Side) Connector Terminal
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the P14 power window regulator switch assembly (front passenger side) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P14-3 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (Front Passenger Side))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the P14 power window regulator switch assembly (front passenger side) connector.
- Disconnect the P11 power window regulator motor assembly RH (front passenger side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P14-4 (U) - P11-2 Always Below 1 Ω P14-1 (D) - P11-1 Always Below 1 Ω P14-4 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P14-1 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the P14 power window regulator switch assembly (front passenger side) connector.
- Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- *1: for Double Cab
- *2: for Access Cab
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR DOUBLE CABTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P14-5 (SU) - P9-16 Always Below 1 Ω P14-2 (SD) - P9-15 Always Below 1 Ω P14-5 (SU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P14-2 (SD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR ACCESS CABTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P14-5 (SU) - P18-16 Always Below 1 Ω P14-2 (SD) - P18-18 Always Below 1 Ω P14-5 (SU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P14-2 (SD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY