FixVault

Power Windows do not Operate at All: Procedure

  1. INSPECT P/W RELAY 
    1. Remove the P/W relay from the driver side junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Relay (P/W)
      GTY329933Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE P/W RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 1A and 1H driver side junction block assembly connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying 1A & 1H Driver Side Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY343722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-6 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1H-18 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 1H driver side junction block assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
      • *1: for Double Cab
      • *2: for Access Cab
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR DOUBLE CAB

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-6 - 1H-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      P9-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P9-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      FOR ACCESS CAB

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P18-15 - 1H-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      P18-15 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P18-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 3: Identifying P9 or P18 Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
    GTY343412Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
      • *1: for Double Cab
      • *2: for Access Cab
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      FOR DOUBLE CAB

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P9-6 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      FOR ACCESS CAB

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P18-15 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A for Double Cab
      *B for Access Cab
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

    NG → REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY