Power Windows do not Operate at All: Procedure
- INSPECT P/W RELAY
- Remove the P/W relay from the driver side junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE P/W RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1A and 1H driver side junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-6 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1H-18 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1H driver side junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- *1: for Double Cab
- *2: for Access Cab
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR DOUBLE CABTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P9-6 - 1H-1 Always Below 1 Ω P9-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P9-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω FOR ACCESS CABTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P18-15 - 1H-1 Always Below 1 Ω P18-15 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P18-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- *1: for Double Cab
- *2: for Access Cab
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
FOR DOUBLE CABTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P9-6 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V FOR ACCESS CABTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P18-15 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A for Double Cab *B for Access Cab *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
NG → REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the P9*1 or P18*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.