FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE PCM DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK ALL FUSES IN THE POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) 
    1. Check the PDC for an open fuse.
      NOTE:

      The Wake-up signal comes from an internal voltage supply in the BCM.

      Are any fuses open?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To 3
  3. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE BCM DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are there any BCM DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Perform the BCM related diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DTC INDEX .

      No 

      • Go To 4
  4. CHECK THE (H31) WAKE UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (H31) Wake Up Signal circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (H31) Wake Up Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (H31) Wake Up Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To 5
  5. CHECK THE (H31) WAKE UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the

      (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)

      to the appropriate PCM connector.

      NOTE:

      The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.

    2. Measure the resistance of the (H31) Wake Up Signal circuit between the BCM harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To 6

      No 

      • Repair the (H31) Wake Up Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE WAKE UP SIGNAL FROM THE BCM 
    1. Connect the BCM harness connector.
    2. Connect the PCM C1 harness connector with the GPEC Adaptor connected in-line.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (H31) Wake Up Signal circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To 7

      No 

  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No