O2 Sensor Inspection
■ HO2 Sensor Inspection
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect VMI to GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (2-channel);
Channel A (+): Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of Upstream O2 Sensor.
Channel A (-): Ground
Channel B (+): Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of Downstream O2 Sensor.
Channel B(-): Ground
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
- Is measured value within speechification?
YES
- Go to "MAP Sensor Inspection" procedure below.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Downstream O2 Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.CAUTION:
- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mistreated.
CAUTION:- DO NOT use a cleaner, spray, or grease to sensing element and connector of the sensor because oil component in them may cause malfunction or affects on sensor performance.
- Sensor and its wiring may be damaged in case of contacting with the exhaust system (Exhaust Manifold, Catalytic Converter, and others).
■ MAP Sensor Inspection
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect VMI to GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (2-channel);
Channel A (+): Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of MAP Sensor.
Channel A (-): Ground
Channel B (+): Pin No. 4 (TPS1 Signal) terminal of Throttle Body.
Channel B (-): Ground
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
- Testing Condition: Idle to Acceleration.
Specification: Refer to Figure below
- Is measured value within specification?
YES
- Go to next procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace MAP Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.CAUTION:
- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mistreated.
CAUTION:- Insert the sensor in the installation hole and be careful not to damage