Possible Causes
- PATS transceiver
- PCM
- electronic encoded ignition key
- circuit (W/V) open or shorted to ground
- circuit (B/W) open or shorted to power
- circuit (BR/O) open or shorted to power or ground
- circuit (R/B) open or shorted to power or ground
PINPOINT TEST 5: PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED
| PINPOINT TEST 5 | PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | The system is OK. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT (W/V) FOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT (B/W) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 4 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT (BR/O) FOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to step 6. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT (BR/O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the system fails again, INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . REPROGRAM the encoded ignition keys. See KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 6 | CHECK CIRCUIT (BR/O) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 7 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (R/B) FOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to step 11. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT (R/B) TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
|
Yes | Go to step 10. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 9 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT (R/B) TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 10 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (R/B) FOR OPEN
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to step 13. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 11 | CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (R/B) FOR VOLTAGE Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 12 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE:
|
Yes | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 13 | CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . REPROGRAM the encoded ignition keys. See KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. |
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