FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

NO. 3 WILL NOT CRANK DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
  • Do any of the following conditions appear?
  • Engine does not start completely.
    • PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes Both conditions are appear:
  • Go to Step 4.
No Either or other condition appears:
  • Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT COIL ANTENNA CONNECTOR CONNECTION
  • Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
  • Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
3 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
  • Does the security indicator light flash?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
4 VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM] .)
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
  • Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal Q
  • Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal M
  • Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal B
    • Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal D
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
  • Inspect the following:
  • Are all items normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 6.
7 INSPECT STARTER RELAY
Yes Replace the starter relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION .)
No Go to the next step.
8 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
  • Selector lever is in P or N position. (ATX)
  • Depress the clutch pedal. (MTX)
  • Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the switch the ignition to start?
Yes Go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
9 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS TR SWITCH (ATX)/STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH (MTX) OR OTHER
  • Install the starter relay.
  • Short the terminals of the following connector using a jumper wire:
  • ATX:
    • TR switch terminal A and F
    • MTX:
    • Starter interlock switch terminal A and B
    • Switch the ignition to START.
  • Is the clicking sound is heard from starter relay?
Yes ATX:
  • Replace the TR switch, then repeat Step 8.

(See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FS5A-EL] .)
MTX:
No ATX:
  • Go to the next step.

MTX:
  • Go to Step 11.
10 INSPECT TR SWITCH SIGNAL
Yes Go to the next step.
No Verify that the TR switch is adjusted properly. Inspect for an open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 8.
11 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the starter relay and the following wiring harnesses: (See RELAY INSPECTION .)
  • Between starter relay terminal A and TR switch terminal F (ATX)
  • Between starter relay terminal A and starter interlock switch terminal A (MTX)
  • Between PCM terminal 1BB and TR switch terminal A (ATX)
  • Between PCM terminal 1BB and starter interlock switch terminal B (MTX)
    • Between starter relay terminal E and ignition switch
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH AND RELATED WIRING HARNESS
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
13 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the following wiring harnesses:
  • Between starter relay terminal D and battery
    • Between starter relay terminal C and starter
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
14 INSPECT STARTER
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
15 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
  • Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX).
  • Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
16 VERIFY PCM DTC
  • Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
  • Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .)

Communication error message is displayed:
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 1A, 1B
  • Main relay is stuck open.
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and/or 1AI
  • Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 1E, 1F, 1G and 1BE)
  • Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No Go to the next step.
17 VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
  • Perform the KOEO self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No Inspect the start circuit in ignition switch.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
18 Verify test results.
  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
  • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
    • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.