Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".
- Main Body DATA LIST - MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition P-Door Lock Pos SW Front passenger side door unlock detection switch signal / ON or OFF ON Front passenger side door is unlocked
OFF Front passenger side door is lockedOK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
- Main Body
NG: Go to step 2
OK : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH (UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Remove the front door lock RH (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (LSSR) - 8 (E) LOCK 10 kΩ or higher UNLOCK Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the front door lock RH (see INSTALLATION ).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D6 front door lock RH connector.
- Disconnect the C45 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-7 (LSSR) - C45-5 (LSWP) Always Below 1 Ω D6-7 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D6-8 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the front door lock RH connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU