Check Security Indicator Light Circuit
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Immobilizer System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK FUSE
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- Remove the ignition key from ignition switch. Or, turn off the power.
- Check the fuse.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the short circuit in the harness between the fuse and body integrated unit.
- CONFIRM DESTINATION
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Verify the destination of the vehicle.
Is destination for C0 or C5?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 9.
- CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
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Check the current data «Ignition SW input» of immobilizer Control Module. Ref. IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data .
Does the display change in accordance with the ignition switch OFF ←→ ON?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
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- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the F/B fuse No. 3.
- Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 3 (lower stream side) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F/B fuse No. 3 (lower stream side) (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 6 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between the immobilizer Control Module and fuse.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
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Check the current data «Ignition SW input» of immobilizer Control Module. Ref. IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data .
Is «ON» displayed?
Yes: Replace the immobilizer Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
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- Disconnect the connector from immobilizer Control Module.
- Measure the resistance between immobilizer Control Module connector terminal and fuse.
Connector & terminal
(i34) No. 2 - F/B fuse No. 3 (lower stream side):
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Replace the immobilizer Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
No: Replace the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer Control Module and fuse.
- CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
.
Check the current data «key-lock warning SW» of immobilizer Control Module. Ref. IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data .
Does the display change in accordance with the ignition key removal/insertion?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Check the key switch circuit. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light>INSPECTION>CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT .
- CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
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- Check the current data «Immobilizer indicator output» of immobilizer Control Module. Ref. IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data .
- Remove the ignition key from ignition switch.
- Wait at least 60 seconds.
Is «Blink» displayed?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Replace the immobilizer Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT
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- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Connect the resistor (100 O) between the body integrated unit connector terminal (i171) No. 26 and chassis ground.
Does the security indicator light illuminate?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Go to 12.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Repair the open circuit of the body integrated unit ground circuit.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
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Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B280) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B281) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Check the harness for open or short circuit between body integrated unit and fuse.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT
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- Remove the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
- Measure the voltage between combination meter connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Check for an open or short circuit in the harness between the combination meter and fuse.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and combination meter connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(i171) No. 26 - (i10) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: LED bulb is defective. Replace the combination meter case assembly. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>Combination Meter>DISASSEMBLY .
No: Repair the harness or connector.