FixVault

Check Security Indicator Light Circuit

CAUTION: When the body integrated unit (except for C0 and C5 models) or the immobilizer Control Module (C0 and C5 models) is replaced, registration of the immobilizer system is required. For details, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.

Wiring diagram: 

Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Immobilizer System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G12410381Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G09988931Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK FUSE  .
    1. Remove the ignition key from ignition switch. Or, turn off the power.
    2. Check the fuse.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  2.

    No: Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the short circuit in the harness between the fuse and body integrated unit.

  2. CONFIRM DESTINATION  .

    Verify the destination of the vehicle.

    Is destination for C0 or C5?

    Yes: Go to  3.

    No: Go to  9.

  3. CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE  .

    Check the current data «Ignition SW input» of immobilizer Control Module. Ref. IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data .

    Does the display change in accordance with the ignition switch OFF ←→ ON?

    Yes: Go to  7.

    No: Go to  4.

  4. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Remove the F/B fuse No. 3.
    3. Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 3 (lower stream side) and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F/B fuse No. 3 (lower stream side) (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 6 V or more?

    Yes: Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between the immobilizer Control Module and fuse.

    No: Go to  5.

  5. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT  .

    Check the current data «Ignition SW input» of immobilizer Control Module. Ref. IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data .

    Is «ON» displayed?

    Yes: Replace the immobilizer Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .

    No: Go to  6.

  6. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from immobilizer Control Module.
    2. Measure the resistance between immobilizer Control Module connector terminal and fuse.

      Connector & terminal

      (i34) No. 2 - F/B fuse No. 3 (lower stream side):

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes: Replace the immobilizer Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .

    No: Replace the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer Control Module and fuse.

  7. CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE  .

    Check the current data «key-lock warning SW» of immobilizer Control Module. Ref. IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data .

    Does the display change in accordance with the ignition key removal/insertion?

    Yes: Go to  8.

    No: Check the key switch circuit. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light>INSPECTION>CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT .

  8. CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Check the current data «Immobilizer indicator output» of immobilizer Control Module. Ref. IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data .
    2. Remove the ignition key from ignition switch.
    3. Wait at least 60 seconds.

    Is «Blink» displayed?

    Yes: Go to  9.

    No: Replace the immobilizer Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .

  9. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
    2. Connect the resistor (100 O) between the body integrated unit connector terminal (i171) No. 26 and chassis ground.

    Does the security indicator light illuminate?

    Yes: Go to  10.

    No: Go to  12.

  10. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT  .

    Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal

    (B280) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    (i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  11.

    No: Repair the open circuit of the body integrated unit ground circuit.

  11. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .

    Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal

    (B280) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (B280) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (B281) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No: Check the harness for open or short circuit between body integrated unit and fuse.

  12. CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT  .
    1. Remove the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
    2. Measure the voltage between combination meter connector terminal and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      (i10) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes: Go to  13.

    No: Check for an open or short circuit in the harness between the combination meter and fuse.

  13. CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT  .

    Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector terminal and combination meter connector terminal.

    Connector & terminal

    (i171) No. 26 - (i10) No. 19:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes: LED bulb is defective. Replace the combination meter case assembly. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>Combination Meter>DISASSEMBLY .

    No: Repair the harness or connector.